PRIVACY POLICY

If you are reading this it is because you wish to know more about your obligations and rights as a user of this website (https://tecmaaluminium.com), which is good. Our duty is to inform you, while yours is to be up to date on such matters.

Through this Privacy Policy we seek to inform you with total transparency as to the purpose of this website and how it affects the information that you provide us with, as well as the obligations and rights that correspond to you.

To start with, you should know that this website complies with existing law regarding the relationship to data protection, which affects the personal information that you give us with your express consent and ensures that the cookies we use on the site work properly, allowing the website to run smoothly.

Specifically, this website complies with the following regulations:

GDPR (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons) the new European Union law that ensures the uniform handling of personal data in the various countries of the EU.

Spain’s Personal Data Protection Act (Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December) and Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December (implementing the Personal Data Protection Act) regulating the handling of personal data and the obligations that the persons responsible for websites and blogs should assume when managing this information.

The Information Society Services and eCommerce Act (Law 34/2002 of 11 July) regulating financial transactions made via electronic means, as is the case of this blog.

 

IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

This website is the property and responsibility of TECMA ALUMINIUM S.L.

Name: TECMA ALUMINIUM S.L.

TAX ID NO.: B-17877424

Registered offices: Pol. Ind. Pont Xetmar, C/P núm.1. 17844 Cornellà del Terri, Girona, Spain

Website activity Company specialising in the machining of aluminium

Email: info@tecmaaluminium.com

 

The information with which you provide us, with your consent and pursuant to the terms of use as set forth in this Privacy Policy, will be stored on an automated file, duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Registry, which shall state that the file is the responsibility of: TECMA ALUMINIUM S.L. This means that your data is secure, in accordance with what is established in law.

The personal data that you give us with your express consent is stored and treated for the purposes provided for and outlined herein, until such time as you request that we delete it.

We hereby inform you that this Privacy Policy may be amended at any point, in order to come into line with new legislation or changes to our activities. The applicable policy shall be that which appears on the website at any moment. You will be informed of this amendment before it is applied.

Terms and conditions of use

For your own peace of mind, you should be aware that we will always seek your express consent to collect your personal information for the purpose specified in each case. This consent is taken to imply that you have read and accepted this Privacy Policy.

Whenever you access and use this website, you assume the role of user, with the corresponding rights and obligations that this implies.

If you are over 13 years of age, you may register as a user on this website without the prior consent of a parent or guardian.

If you are under 13, you will need the consent of a parent or guardian for your personal data to be handled by the company.

 

THE COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION AND THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH IT IS GATHERED

Depending on the form submitted or the section consulted, we will only ask for those strictly needed for the purposes set forth below. At all times, you will need to give your express consent whenever we request personal information for the following purposes:

The specific purposes as indicated on each of the pages or sections on which the electronic registration or contact form appears.

In general, in order to attend to your requests, comments, queries or for any other reason through a form of contact that we make available.

 

In order to contact you regarding queries, requests, activities, products, company news and/or services via email, fax, WhatsApp, Skype, the telephone number provided or SMS/MMS messaging.

In order to send out advertising and other commercial communication.

This communication shall always pertain to matters related to our products, services, company news or special offers, as well as to those products and services that we consider to be of interest to you and which might be offered by associate companies or “partners” with whom we have commercial agreements.

We guarantee that these third parties will never have access to your personal information, with the exceptions set forth below. In all cases, the aforesaid communication shall be made by TECMA ALUMINIUM S.L, as owner of the website.

 

ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION

As a user, you are the sole person responsible for the accuracy of or amendment to the information that you give to TECMA ALUMINIUM S.L, with the latter party released from any liability in this regard.

It is therefore your responsibility to guarantee and respond to any issue regarding the accuracy, authenticity or validity of the personal data that you provide. For our part, we promise to keep you duly up-to-date in all such matters.

Pursuant to that set forth in this Privacy Policy, you hereby agree to provide complete and correct information on the contact and subscription forms.

 

SUBSCRIPTION CANCELLATION AND THE RIGHT OF REVOCATION

As the owner of the data that you have provided us, at any moment you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by emailing us at info@tecmaaluminium.com, attaching a photocopy of your identity document.

Similarly at any point you may cancel your subscription to our newsletter or any other commercial correspondence you might receive via the same email address that sent you the correspondence in question or by emailing us at info@tecmaaluminium.com.

This website is hosted on servers owned by TECMA ALUMINIUM S.L.

 

THIRD-PARTY ACCESS TO DATA

In order to be able to offer the services that are strictly necessary for the operation and development of website activities, we hereby inform you that we share data with the following service providers under their corresponding privacy conditions.

You can rest assured that these third parties do not use this information for any purpose that is not specifically regulated in our relationship with them which complies with all applicable legislation concerning personal data protection.

 

Google Analytics and Google Maps:

Google Analytics is an analytical service provided by Google Inc, a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Google Analytics and Google Maps use cookies, which are text files saved to your computer which helps the website to analyse how users access and browse the site.

The information generated by the cookies (including the IP address) will be directly transmitted and stored by Google. Google will use this information to generate statistics on the site’s use, gathering reports on users’ activity within the site and providing other services linked to the site’s activity and the use of the Internet.

As a user, and in the exercising of your rights, you may reject the processing of your data by refusing the use of cookies through the selection set-up you use on your browser. However, should you do so, you will not be able to use full website functionality.

By using this website and pursuant to that set forth in this Privacy Policy, you accept the processing of your personal data by Google in the aforementioned manner and purpose.

For further information, you may consult Google’s privacy policy here.

Google is authorised to transmit this information to third parties when legally required, or when the information is processed by these third parties on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data at its disposal.

Our website uses Google Maps to view geographical locations.

The use of Google Maps implies the use of cookies managed by Google.OLITIC